Skandies 2016

Home

2006 ballot for Dan Sallitt

Best Picture

  • The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 15
  • The Forsaken Land 14
  • The Garden of Earthly Delights 11
  • L'Enfant (The Child) 11
  • Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures 10
  • Brick 9
  • Children of Men 9
  • Police Beat 8
  • Woman Is the Future of Man 7
  • Quinceanera 6

Best Director

  • Cristi Puiu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 15
  • Vikmuthi Jayasundara, The Forsaken Land 14
  • Lech Majewski, The Garden of Earthly Delights 12
  • Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, L'Enfant (The Child) 11
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Children of Men 10
  • Marcelo Gomes, Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures 10
  • Rian Johnson, Brick 8
  • Robinson Devor, Police Beat 7
  • Hong Sang-soo, Woman Is the Future of Man 7
  • Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland, Quinceanera 6

Best Actress

  • Luminita Gheorghiu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 15
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg, The Science of Sleep 13
  • Julianne Nicholson, Flannel Pajamas 12
  • Claudine Spiteri, The Garden of Earthly Delights 11
  • Emily Rios, Quinceanera 10
  • Laura Smet, The Bridesmaid 9
  • Déborah François, L'Enfant (The Child) 8
  • Anapola Mushkadiz, Battle in Heaven 8
  • Nathalie Baye, Le Petit lieutenant 7
  • Isild Le Besco, Backstage 7

Best Actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Departed 15
  • Ion Fiscuteanu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 15
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Brick 15
  • Matt Damon, The Departed 10
  • Benoît Magimel, The Bridesmaid 10
  • Justin Kirk, Flannel Pajamas 8
  • Jesse Garcia, Quinceanera 7
  • Vincent Lindon, La Moustache 7
  • Jérémie Renier, L'Enfant (The Child) 7
  • Shia LaBeouf, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints 6

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mihai Bratila, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 15
  • Doru Ana, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 13
  • Bobby Cannavale, The Night Listener 10
  • Anthony DeSando, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints 10
  • Adam Goldberg, Deja Vu 10
  • Martin Sheen, The Departed 10
  • Paul Dano, Little Miss Sunshine 9
  • Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine 8
  • Arturo Goetz, Family Law 8
  • Chalo González, Quinceanera 7

Best Supporting Actress

  • Dana Dogaru, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 13
  • Rebecca Schull, Flannel Pajamas 13
  • Claire-Hope Ashitey, Children of Men 12
  • Julianne Moore, Children of Men 11
  • Alina Berzunteanu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 10
  • Evan Rachel Wood, Down in the Valley 9
  • Lily Tomlin, A Prairie Home Companion 9
  • Vera Farmiga, The Departed 8
  • Charlotte Gainsbourg, Lemming 8
  • Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson 7

Best Screenplay

  • Cristi Puiu, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 20
  • Rian Johnson, Brick 12
  • Lech Majewski, The Garden of Earthly Delights 12
  • Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, L'Enfant (The Child) 10
  • Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland, Quinceanera 10
  • Hong Sang-soo, Woman Is the Future of Man 9
  • Karim Ainouz, Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures 7
  • Vimukthi Jayasundara, The Forsaken Land 7
  • Jérôme Beaujour and Emmanuel Carrère, La Moustache 7
  • Jeff Lipsky, Flannel Pajamas 6

Best Scene

  • , The Forsaken Land 12
  • , The Forsaken Land 12
  • , The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 12
  • , The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 10
  • , Quinceanera 10
  • , Flannel Pajamas 10
  • , Children of Men 10
  • , Woman Is the Future of Man 8
  • , Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures 8
  • , Guernsey 8

Top Ten List

  • 1. Rain Dogs (Ho Yuhang)
  • 2. Woman on the Beach (Hong Sang-Soo)
  • 3. Vanaja (Rajnesh Domalpalli)
  • 4. Slumming (Michael Glawogger)
  • 5. Flandres (Bruno Dumont)
  • 6. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
  • 7. Family Ties (Kim Tae-Yong)
  • 8. Stephanie Daley (Hilary Brougher)
  • 9. You Called Me (Sky Hirschkron)
  • 10. As the Shadow (Marina Spada)

Ratings

  • 3 Needles 1.5
  • 4 2.0
  • Backstage 3.0
  • Battle in Heaven 3.0
  • Beowulf & Grendel 1.5
  • Be With Me 2.0
  • The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros 1.0
  • Borat: Cultural Learnings of America... 1.5
  • The Break-Up 1.5
  • Brick 3.5
  • The Bridesmaid 3.0
  • Cavite 1.0
  • Children of Men 3.5
  • Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures 3.5
  • Climates 2.0
  • Days of Glory (Indigenes) 3.0
  • The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 4.0
  • Deja Vu 2.5
  • The Departed 2.5
  • Down in the Valley 2.0
  • Duck Season 1.5
  • Family Law 2.0
  • Fast Food Nation 1.0
  • Fateless 2.0
  • Flannel Pajamas 3.0
  • The Forsaken Land 3.5
  • Fratricide 3.0
  • Gabrielle 1.5
  • The Garden of Earthly Delights 3.5
  • Guernsey 3.0
  • A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints 1.5
  • Half Nelson 1.0
  • Hamilton 2.0
  • Happy Feet 2.0
  • The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things 2.0
  • Iron Island 2.5
  • Kekexili: Mountain Patrol 1.0
  • La Moustache 3.0
  • La Petite Jerusalem 1.0
  • Lemming 2.5
  • L'Enfant (The Child) 3.5
  • Le Petit lieutenant 2.0
  • Le Pont des Arts 1.5
  • Little Miss Sunshine 2.0
  • Look Both Ways 2.0
  • loudQUIETloud: A Film About the Pixies 2.0
  • Man Push Cart 1.5
  • Marie Antoinette 1.5
  • Mutual Appreciation 3.0
  • Neil Young: Heart of Gold 2.0
  • The Night Listener 1.0
  • The Night of Truth 3.0
  • Night Watch (Nochnoi Dozor) 2.0
  • The Notorious Bettie Page 1.5
  • Old Joy 2.0
  • The Painted Veil 1.0
  • Perfume: The Story of a Murderer 0.0
  • Police Beat 3.5
  • A Prairie Home Companion 2.5
  • The Queen 2.0
  • Quinceanera 3.0
  • Requiem 1.5
  • Rolling Family 2.5
  • Room 1.0
  • Russian Dolls 1.5
  • A Scanner Darkly 2.5
  • The Science of Sleep 2.5
  • Shortbus 2.0
  • Soap 2.0
  • Three Times 2.5
  • Twelve and Holding 1.0
  • Two Drifters 2.0
  • Volver 2.0
  • Wah-Wah 1.5
  • Wassup Rockers 3.0
  • When the Sea Rises 1.0
  • The Wild Blue Yonder 1.5
  • Woman Is the Future of Man 3.5