Skandies 2016

Home

2007 ballot for Skander H.

Best Picture

  • Exiled 12
  • My Kid Could Paint That 12
  • Offside 12
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 12
  • Syndromes and a Century 12
  • There Will Be Blood 12
  • The Brothers Solomon 9
  • Sicko 9
  • Black Book 5
  • Margot at the Wedding 5

Best Director

  • Julie Taymor, Across the Universe 10
  • Paul Verhoeven, Black Book 10
  • Julia Loktev, Day Night Day Night 10
  • Johnnie To, Exiled 10
  • Noah Baumbach, Margot at the Wedding 10
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men 10
  • Philippe Garrel, Regular Lovers 10
  • Tim Burton, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 10
  • Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Syndromes and a Century 10
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood 10

Best Actress

  • Carice van Houten, Black Book 15
  • Anna Faris, [Smiley Face] 14
  • Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There 12
  • Christina Ricci, Black Snake Moan 12
  • Luisa Williams, Day Night Day Night 12
  • Julie Christie, Away From Her 7
  • Ashley Judd, Bug 7
  • Parker Posey, Fay Grim 7
  • Belen Rueda, The Orphanage 7
  • Tang Wei, Lust, Caution 7

Best Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood 14
  • Richard Gere, The Hunting Party 11
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead 11
  • Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises 10
  • Ulrich Mühe, The Lives of Others 10
  • Michael Shannon, Bug 10
  • Christian Slater, He Was a Quiet Man 10
  • Christian Bale, Rescue Dawn 8
  • Michael Cera, Superbad 8
  • Russell Crowe, 3:10 to Yuma 8

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kurt Russell, Grindhouse 19
  • Irfan Khan, The Namesake 17
  • Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men 8
  • Paul Dano, There Will Be Blood 8
  • Robert Downey, Jr., Zodiac 8
  • Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild 8
  • William Hurt, Mr. Brooks 8
  • Tony Leung, Lust, Caution 8
  • Armin Mueller-Stahl, Eastern Promises 8
  • Steve Zahn, Rescue Dawn 8

Best Supporting Actress

  • Shayesteh Irani, Offside 10
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, Margot at the Wedding 10
  • Valérie Lemercier, Avenue Montaigne 10
  • Leslie Mann, Knocked Up 10
  • Winona Ryder, The Ten 10
  • Marley Shelton, Grindhouse 10
  • Imelda Staunton, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 10
  • Meryl Streep, Rendition 10
  • Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton 10
  • Marisa Tomei, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead 10

Best Screenplay

  • Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton 15
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood 13
  • Steven Zaillian, American Gangster 9
  • Gerard Soeteman and Paul Verhoeven, Black Book 9
  • Will Forte, The Brothers Solomon 9
  • Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, The Lives of Others 9
  • Noah Baumbach, Margot at the Wedding 9
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men 9
  • Brad Bird, Ratatouille 9
  • Paul Laverty, The Wind That Shakes the Barley 9

Best Scene

  • , We Own the Night 10
  • , There Will Be Blood 10
  • , Offside 10
  • , Eastern Promises 10
  • , No Country for Old Men 10
  • , There Will Be Blood 10
  • , The Ten 10
  • , Zodiac 10
  • , The Brothers Solomon 10
  • , Syndromes and a Century 10

Top Ten List

  • 1. There Will Be Bloodshed (PT Anderson)
  • 2. Syndromes of a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  • 3. Todd Sweeney: The Barber Demon of Fleet Street (Tim Burton)
  • 4. Secret of the Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong)
  • 5. My Kid Could Of Painted That (Amir Bar-Lev)
  • 6. The Exiled (Johnny To)
  • 7. The Offside (Jafar Panahi)
  • 8. The Sicko (Michael Moore)
  • 9. The Solomon Brothers (Bob Odenkirk)
  • 10. The Black Book (Paul Verhoeven)