2009 ballot for C. Mason Wells
Best Picture
- Police, Adjective 20
- Public Enemies 16
- Frontier of Dawn 12
- Fantastic Mr. Fox 10
- The Limits of Control 8
- Night and Day 8
- Home (Meier) 7
- Paradise 7
- Lake Tahoe 6
- Tony Manero 6
Best Director
- Corneliu Porumboiu, Police, Adjective 16
- Michael Mann, Public Enemies 15
- Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox 12
- Philippe Garrel, Frontier of Dawn 12
- Jim Jarmusch, The Limits of Control 11
- Lisandro Alonso, Liverpool 8
- Werner Herzog, My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done 7
- Hong Sang-soo, Night and Day 7
- Frederick Wiseman, La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet 6
- Fernando Eimbcke, Lake Tahoe 6
Best Actress
- Tilly Hatcher, Beeswax 20
- Marion Cotillard, Public Enemies 16
- María Onetto, The Headless Woman 14
- Agnès Varda, The Beaches of Agnès 12
- Mati Diop, 35 Shots of Rum 11
- Charlotte Gainsbourg, Antichrist 6
- Tilda Swinton, Julia 6
- Abbie Cornish, Bright Star 5
- Arta Dobroshi, Lorna's Silence 5
- Sasha Grey, The Girlfriend Experience 5
Best Actor
- Peter Capaldi, In the Loop 10
- Alfredo Castro, Tony Manero 10
- Isaach De Bankole, The Limits of Control 10
- Johnny Depp, Public Enemies 10
- Alex Descas, 35 Shots of Rum 10
- Jesse Eisenberg, Adventureland 10
- Teruyuki Kagawa, Tokyo Sonata 10
- Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers 10
- Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker 10
- Kim Yeong-ho, Night and Day 10
Best Supporting Actor
- Bob Peterson, Up 20
- Jason Schwartzman, Fantastic Mr. Fox 17
- Alex Karpovsky, Beeswax 12
- Paul Schneider, Bright Star 12
- Udo Kier, My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done 8
- Saul Rubinek, Julia 8
- Vlad Ivanov, Police, Adjective 7
- Jérémie Renier, Summer Hours 6
- Tom Hollander, In the Loop 5
- Tom Noonan, The House of the Devil 5
Best Supporting Actress
- Nina Hoss, Jerichow 23
- Kristen Stewart, Adventureland 17
- Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds 12
- Vinessa Shaw, Two Lovers 10
- Leonie Benesch, The White Ribbon 9
- Nicole Dogue, 35 Shots of Rum 7
- Mimi Kennedy, In the Loop 6
- Clémentine Poidatz, Frontier of Dawn 6
- Joan Chen, 24 City 5
- Laura Smet, Frontier of Dawn 5
Best Screenplay
- Hong Sang-soo, Night and Day 17
- Andrew Bujalski, Beeswax 15
- Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox 13
- Kiyoshi Kurosawa et al., Tokyo Sonata 10
- Corneliu Porumboiu, Police, Adjective 9
- Ronan Bennett and Michael Mann & Ann Biderman, Public Enemies 9
- Ursula Meier et al., Home (Meier) 8
- Herbert Golder, My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done 7
- Greg Mottola, Adventureland 6
- Fernando Eimbcke and Paula Markovitch, Lake Tahoe 6
Best Scene
- , You, the Living 25
- , Police, Adjective 16
- , Public Enemies 13
- , Inglourious Basterds 8
- , Fantastic Mr. Fox 7
- , 35 Shots of Rum 7
- , The Headless Woman 7
- , Paradise 6
- , Summer Hours 6
- , Fados 5
Ratings
- 35 Shots of Rum 3.0
- Adventureland 3.0
- Afterschool 1.5
- Antichrist 2.0
- Avatar 2.0
- The Baader Meinhof Complex 0.0
- The Bad Lieutenant -- Port of Call: New Orleans 2.5
- The Beaches of Agnès 3.0
- Beeswax 3.5
- Birdsong 2.5
- The Box 3.0
- Bright Star 2.5
- Fados 3.5
- Fantastic Mr. Fox 4.0
- Frontier of Dawn 4.0
- The Girlfriend Experience 2.5
- Gomorrah 2.5
- Harmony and Me 2.0
- The Headless Woman 3.0
- Home (Meier) 3.5
- The House of the Devil 1.5
- Hunger 2.5
- The Hurt Locker 3.0
- I'm Gonna Explode 3.0
- The Informant! 2.5
- Inglourious Basterds 2.0
- In the Loop 2.5
- Jerichow 3.0
- Julia 3.0
- La Belle personne 2.0
- La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet 3.5
- Lake Tahoe 3.5
- The Limits of Control 4.0
- Liverpool 3.0
- Lorna's Silence 3.0
- Medicine for Melancholy 3.0
- The Messenger 1.5
- Mock Up on Mu 2.5
- My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done 3.5
- Night and Day 3.5
- Objectified 2.0
- Observe and Report 0.0
- Paradise 3.5
- Police, Adjective 4.0
- Public Enemies 4.0
- Serbis 2.0
- A Serious Man 1.0
- Sita Sings the Blues 2.5
- Star Trek 2.5
- Summer Hours 3.0
- Tokyo Sonata 3.5
- Tony Manero 3.5
- Treeless Mountain 1.5
- Two Lovers 3.5
- Up 2.0
- The White Ribbon 2.0
- The Windmill Movie 3.0
- You, the Living 3.0