Skandies 2016

Home

2009 ballot for Greg Murphy

Best Picture

  • The Brothers Bloom 12
  • Duplicity 12
  • Up 12
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox 10
  • Goodbye Solo 10
  • The Hurt Locker 10
  • Inglourious Basterds 10
  • Lorna's Silence 10
  • A Serious Man 8
  • Julia 6

Best Director

  • Pete Docter, Up 12
  • James Cameron, Avatar 10
  • Rian Johnson, The Brothers Bloom 10
  • Tony Gilroy, Duplicity 10
  • Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox 10
  • Ramin Bahrani, Goodbye Solo 10
  • Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker 10
  • Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Lorna's Silence 10
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man 10
  • Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds 8

Best Actress

  • Tilda Swinton, Julia 20
  • Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia 15
  • Arta Dobroshi, Lorna's Silence 10
  • Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds 10
  • Carey Mulligan, An Education 10
  • Julia Roberts, Duplicity 10
  • Rachel Weisz, The Brothers Bloom 10
  • Penélope Cruz, Broken Embraces 5
  • Martina Gedeck, The Baader Meinhof Complex 5
  • Gwyneth Paltrow, Two Lovers 5

Best Actor

  • Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker 15
  • Clive Owen, Duplicity 12
  • Sharlto Copley, District 9 10
  • Matt Damon, The Informant! 10
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers 10
  • Sam Rockwell, Moon 10
  • Mark Ruffalo, The Brothers Bloom 10
  • Souleymane Sy Savane, Goodbye Solo 10
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man 8
  • Adrien Brody, The Brothers Bloom 5

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles 15
  • Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds 15
  • Peter Capaldi, In the Loop 10
  • Brian Geraghty, The Hurt Locker 10
  • Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker 10
  • Alfred Molina, An Education 10
  • Jérémie Renier, Lorna's Silence 10
  • Peter Sarsgaard, An Education 10
  • Stanley Tucci, Julie & Julia 5
  • Red West, Goodbye Solo 5

Best Supporting Actress

  • Claire Danes, Me and Orson Welles 15
  • Diane Kruger, Inglourious Basterds 15
  • Alycia Delmore, Humpday 10
  • Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air 10
  • Mimi Kennedy, In the Loop 10
  • Rinko Kikuchi, The Brothers Bloom 10
  • Johanna Wokalek, The Baader Meinhof Complex 10
  • Robin Wright Penn, State of Play 10
  • Kate del Castillo, Julia 5
  • Olivia Williams, An Education 5

Best Screenplay

  • Rian Johnson, The Brothers Bloom 15
  • Tony Gilroy, Duplicity 15
  • Pedro Almodóvar, Broken Embraces 10
  • Scott Z. Burns, The Informant! 10
  • Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds 10
  • Armando Iannucci et al., In the Loop 10
  • Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Lorna's Silence 10
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man 10
  • Bahareh Azimi and Ramin Bahrani, Goodbye Solo 5
  • Aude Py and Erick Zonca, Julia 5

Best Scene

  • , Inglourious Basterds 15
  • , A Serious Man 15
  • , Lorna's Silence 10
  • , The Hurt Locker 10
  • , The Brothers Bloom 10
  • , Up 10
  • , Duplicity 10
  • , Julia 10
  • , The Hurt Locker 5
  • , Fantastic Mr. Fox 5

Top Ten List

Ratings

  • (500) Days of Summer 2.5
  • Adventureland 2.5
  • Avatar 3.0
  • Away We Go 2.0
  • The Baader Meinhof Complex 3.0
  • Broken Embraces 3.0
  • The Brothers Bloom 3.5
  • Brüno 3.5
  • Coraline 3.0
  • District 9 3.0
  • Drag Me to Hell 2.5
  • Duplicity 3.5
  • An Education 3.0
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox 3.5
  • Food Inc. 3.0
  • Funny People 3.0
  • Goodbye Solo 3.5
  • The Hangover 3.0
  • Humpday 3.0
  • Hunger 3.0
  • The Hurt Locker 3.5
  • I Love You, Man 3.0
  • The Informant! 3.0
  • Inglourious Basterds 3.5
  • The International 2.5
  • In the Loop 3.5
  • The Invention of Lying 1.5
  • It Might Get Loud 3.0
  • Julia 3.5
  • Julie & Julia 3.0
  • Lorna's Silence 3.5
  • Me and Orson Welles 3.0
  • Moon 3.0
  • Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation 2.5
  • Objectified 3.0
  • Outrage 3.0
  • Ponyo 3.0
  • Precious (Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire) 2.5
  • Public Enemies 2.5
  • A Serious Man 3.5
  • Sita Sings the Blues 3.5
  • The Soloist 2.5
  • State of Play 2.5
  • Two Lovers 3.0
  • Up 4.0
  • Up in the Air 3.0
  • Watchmen 2.5
  • Where the Wild Things Are 2.5