Skandies 2016

Home

2009 ballot for Mike D'Angelo

Best Picture

  • Afterschool 30
  • Julia 13
  • Home (Meier) 12
  • Lorna's Silence 8
  • Humpday 7
  • Duplicity 6
  • The Headless Woman 6
  • Revanche 6
  • Sita Sings the Blues 6
  • Up 6

Best Director

  • Antonio Campos, Afterschool 19
  • Lucrecia Martel, The Headless Woman 18
  • Ursula Meier, Home (Meier) 14
  • Götz Spielmann, Revanche 12
  • Nina Paley, Sita Sings the Blues 10
  • John Woo, Red Cliff 7
  • Erick Zonca, Julia 5
  • Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Lorna's Silence 5
  • James Gray, Two Lovers 5
  • Pete Docter, Up 5

Best Actress

  • Tilda Swinton, Julia 26
  • Elle Fanning, Phoebe in Wonderland 13
  • Carey Mulligan, An Education 13
  • María Onetto, The Headless Woman 13
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, Chéri 9
  • Martina Gusman, Lion's Den 6
  • Nina Hoss, Jerichow 5
  • Lisa Houle, Pontypool 5
  • Alison Lohman, Drag Me to Hell 5
  • Saoirse Ronan, The Lovely Bones 5

Best Actor

  • Johannes Krisch, Revanche 21
  • Mark Duplass, Humpday 20
  • Anthony Mackie, The Hurt Locker 12
  • Stephen McHattie, Pontypool 9
  • Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker 9
  • Nicolas Cage, The Bad Lieutenant -- Port of Call: New Orleans 7
  • Hitoshi Matsumoto, Big Man Japan 7
  • Ha Jung-woo, My Dear Enemy 5
  • Joshua Leonard, Humpday 5
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Two Lovers 5

Best Supporting Actor

  • Liam Cunningham, Hunger 16
  • Bob Peterson, Up 16
  • Daryl Sabara, World's Greatest Dad 16
  • Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds 16
  • Paul Giamatti, Duplicity 6
  • Takeshi Kaneshiro, Red Cliff 6
  • David Rasche, In the Loop 6
  • Peter Sarsgaard, The Mysteries of Pittsburgh 6
  • Hilmi Sözer, Jerichow 6
  • Wally Wolodarsky, Fantastic Mr. Fox 6

Best Supporting Actress

  • Rosamund Pike, An Education 14
  • Rachel Weisz, The Brothers Bloom 14
  • Alycia Delmore, Humpday 12
  • Ursula Strauss, Revanche 12
  • Gwyneth Paltrow, Two Lovers 10
  • Irina Potapenko, Revanche 10
  • Anna Chlumsky, In the Loop 8
  • Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air 8
  • Carrie Preston, Duplicity 6
  • Georgina Reilly, Pontypool 6

Best Screenplay

  • Tony Gilroy, Duplicity 28
  • Rian Johnson, The Brothers Bloom 10
  • Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Lorna's Silence 10
  • Götz Spielmann, Revanche 10
  • Bob Peterson and Pete Docter, Up 10
  • Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach, Fantastic Mr. Fox 8
  • Armando Iannucci et al., In the Loop 8
  • Olivier Assayas, Summer Hours 6
  • Andrew Bujalski, Beeswax 5
  • Tony Burgess, Pontypool 5

Best Scene

  • , The Hurt Locker 10
  • , (500) Days of Summer 10
  • , The International 10
  • , Inglourious Basterds 10
  • , The Brothers Bloom 10
  • , Afterschool 10
  • , Duplicity 10
  • , A Serious Man 10
  • , Red Cliff 10
  • , Sita Sings the Blues 10

Top Ten List

  • 1. Everyone Else
  • 2. Dogtooth
  • 3. Humpday
  • 4. Duplicity
  • 5. Up
  • 6. Soul Kitchen
  • 7. Fantastic Mr Fox
  • 8. I Killed My Mother
  • 9. In the Loop
  • 10. The Time That Remains

Ratings

  • 12 2.0
  • 24 City 2.5
  • 35 Shots of Rum 3.0
  • (500) Days of Summer 2.5
  • 9 2.5
  • Adoration 2.5
  • Adventureland 2.0
  • Afterschool 4.0
  • Antichrist 1.0
  • Anvil: The Story of Anvil 2.5
  • Avatar 2.5
  • The Bad Lieutenant -- Port of Call: New Orleans 3.0
  • The Beaches of Agnès 2.5
  • Beeswax 3.0
  • Big Man Japan 2.5
  • Birdsong 2.5
  • Bright Star 2.5
  • Broken Embraces 2.0
  • The Brothers Bloom 3.5
  • Burma VJ: Reporting From a Closed Country 3.0
  • Capitalism: A Love Story 2.5
  • The Chaser 2.5
  • Chéri 2.5
  • Cold Souls 2.0
  • Coraline 3.0
  • The Cove 2.5
  • Crude 2.0
  • Disney's A Christmas Carol 2.5
  • District 9 3.0
  • Drag Me to Hell 3.0
  • Duplicity 3.5
  • Easy Virtue 2.0
  • An Education 2.5
  • Everlasting Moments 2.0
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox 3.0
  • Food Inc. 2.5
  • Frontier of Dawn 2.0
  • Funny People 2.0
  • The Girlfriend Experience 3.0
  • Gomorrah 2.5
  • Goodbye Solo 2.5
  • The Hangover 2.5
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 2.5
  • The Headless Woman 3.5
  • He's Just Not That Into You 1.5
  • Home (Meier) 3.5
  • Humpday 3.5
  • Hunger 3.0
  • The Hurt Locker 3.0
  • Il Divo 2.0
  • I Love You, Man 2.0
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus 2.0
  • I'm Gonna Explode 3.0
  • Import Export 2.5
  • The Informant! 2.5
  • Inglourious Basterds 3.0
  • The International 2.0
  • In the Loop 3.0
  • Invictus 2.0
  • Jerichow 3.0
  • Julia 3.5
  • Katyn 2.0
  • Lake Tahoe 2.5
  • The Limits of Control 1.5
  • Lion's Den 2.5
  • Liverpool 1.5
  • Lorna's Silence 3.5
  • The Lovely Bones 2.0
  • Me and Orson Welles 2.5
  • The Messenger 2.5
  • Moon 2.5
  • My Dear Enemy 3.0
  • My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done 3.0
  • The Mysteries of Pittsburgh 2.5
  • Night and Day 3.0
  • Observe and Report 1.5
  • O'Horten 2.5
  • Ong Bak 2 2.0
  • Outrage 2.5
  • Passing Strange 2.5
  • Phoebe in Wonderland 2.5
  • Police, Adjective 2.5
  • Pontypool 3.0
  • Ponyo 2.5
  • Precious (Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire) 1.0
  • The Proposal 2.0
  • Public Enemies 3.0
  • Red Cliff 3.0
  • Rembrandt's J'Accuse...! 3.0
  • Revanche 3.5
  • Ricky 2.5
  • Serbis 2.0
  • A Serious Man 2.0
  • Sherlock Holmes 2.5
  • Sita Sings the Blues 3.5
  • The Soloist 2.5
  • Somers Town 3.0
  • Star Trek 2.0
  • Still Walking 3.0
  • Sugar 2.5
  • Summer Hours 3.0
  • Sunshine Cleaning 2.0
  • The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 1.5
  • Taking Woodstock 2.5
  • Tetro 2.0
  • Thirst 2.5
  • Three Monkeys 2.5
  • Tokyo! 2.5
  • Tokyo Sonata 2.5
  • Tony Manero 1.5
  • A Town Called Panic 2.5
  • Treeless Mountain 2.0
  • Tulpan 2.5
  • Two Lovers 3.0
  • Up 3.5
  • Up in the Air 2.5
  • We Live in Public 2.5
  • Where the Wild Things Are 2.5
  • The White Ribbon 2.0
  • The Windmill Movie 2.0
  • The Window 3.0
  • World's Greatest Dad 2.5
  • You, the Living 3.0